All Text and Images are Copyright Codsall Photographic 2018
Codsall Photographic    01902 844883
Data Protection Policy
Codsall Photographic / Codsall Digital
Codsall Photographic ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
By visiting www.codsallphotographic.com, www.codsalldigital.co.uk or www.codsallweddings.com (our sites) and by providing
personal data to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Christopher Nutt t/a Codsall Photographic, 3, Bromley
Gardens, Codsall,  Wolverhampton, WV8 1BB.  We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as Data Controllers
Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information you give us. This may arise from you filling in forms on our sites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or
otherwise or by meeting us in person. This includes information you provide when you complete the contact form, when you
place an order with us or when we open a wedding or event contract with you. The information you give us may include your
name, address, e-mail address, phone numbers and details of any events related to the contract.
Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following
information:
o technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet,
your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating
system and platform;
Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you from event organisers at events you have
attended or are due to attend. This information will only be used when express permission has been given by yourselves to the
event organiser for third parties to contact you.
Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience
when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the
purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.
Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:
Information you give to us. We will use this information:
to process your order;
for the provision and performance of services requested;
to process any payments related to orders or services
to notify you about changes to our service;
for any extensions (i.e. additional orders) to requested services
Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and
survey purposes;
to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others;
Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we
collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types
of information we receive).
We will NOT use your information to:
Contact you regarding any other services we offer
Disclosure of your information
We will only disclose this information
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the
rights, property, or safety of Codsall Photographic, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other
companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and standard accountance practice.
Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you will be stored in the UK, EU and the US for data security and back-up purposes. In any event, your
data will only ever be transferred to organisations where an approved code of practice in relation to data storage and protection is
adopted. We will take all steps reasonably necessary or achievable to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with
this privacy policy.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are
responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We do not have access to
passwords you have created yourself.
Whilst we use strong (HTTPS) encryption, both when your information is moving to or from our web services and also whilst your
information is held by us, unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we
will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission
is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent
unauthorised access.
Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will always inform you (before collecting
your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such
purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking the necessary boxes to give such consent on the
forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us Codsall Photographic.
Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data
Protection Act.
If, at any time, you want to verify, update or delete your personal data please write to us at Codsall Photographic, 3 Bromley Gardens,
Codsall, Wolverhampton, WV8 1BB. Verification, updating or deletion of personal data will take place within 28 days of your request.
Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-
mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to Codsall Photographic, 3 Bromley Gardens,
Codsall, Wolverhampton, WV8 1BB
Version History
Issue 1  -  25 May 2018
· · · · · · · · · · · · · ·
About us:
Codsall Photographic    01902 844883
All Text and Images are Copyright Codsall Photographic 2018
Data Protection Policy
Codsall Photographic / Codsall Digital
Codsall Photographic ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you
provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand
our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
By visiting www.codsallphotographic.com, www.codsalldigital.co.uk or
www.codsallweddings.com (our sites) and by providing personal data to us, you are
accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is
Christopher Nutt t/a Codsall Photographic, 3, Bromley Gardens, Codsall,  Wolverhampton,
WV8 1BB.  We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as Data
Controllers
Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information you give us. This may arise from you filling in forms on our sites or by
corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise or by meeting us in
person. This includes information you provide when you complete the contact
form, when you place an order with us or when we open a wedding or event
contract with you. The information you give us may include your name, address,
e-mail address, phone numbers and details of any events related to the contract.
Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we
may automatically collect the following information:
o technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address
used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login
information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser
plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about
you from event organisers at events you have attended or are due to attend.
This information will only be used when express permission has been given by
yourselves to the event organiser for third parties to contact you.
Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us
to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to
improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for
which we use them see our Cookie policy.
Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:
Information you give to us. We will use this information:
to process your order;
for the provision and performance of services requested;
to process any payments related to orders or services
to notify you about changes to our service;
for any extensions (i.e. additional orders) to requested services
Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data
analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective
manner for you and for your computer;
as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and
others;
Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with
information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this
information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on
the types of information we receive).
We will NOT use your information to:
Contact you regarding any other services we offer
Disclosure of your information
We will only disclose this information
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply
with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Codsall
Photographic, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information
with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection,
credit risk reduction and standard accountance practice.
Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you will be stored in the UK, EU and the US for data security
and back-up purposes. In any event, your data will only ever be transferred to organisations
where an approved code of practice in relation to data storage and protection is adopted.
We will take all steps reasonably necessary or achievable to ensure that your data is
treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to
access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We do not have access to passwords you
have created yourself.
Whilst we use strong (HTTPS) encryption, both when your information is moving to or from
our web services and also whilst your information is held by us, unfortunately the
transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we
will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your
data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received
your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent
unauthorised access.
Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We
will always inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such
purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.
You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking the necessary boxes
to give such consent on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the
right at any time by contacting us Codsall Photographic.
Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can
be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act.
If, at any time, you want to verify, update or delete your personal data please write to us at
Codsall Photographic, 3 Bromley Gardens, Codsall, Wolverhampton, WV8 1BB. Verification,
updating or deletion of personal data will take place within 28 days of your request.
Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page
and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any
updates or changes to our privacy policy.
Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to
Codsall Photographic, 3 Bromley Gardens, Codsall, Wolverhampton, WV8 1BB
Version History
Issue 1  -  25 May 2018
· · · · · · · · · · · · · ·
|  Photographers  |
|  Photographers  |